Gamebuilders

Anything and everything related to game development

Chairs: Michael Parilla

Meetings:
Tuesday 7 p.m.
Siebel Center 3405

More info >>


GLUG

GNU/Linux Users Group See website for details

Chairs: Wayland Morgan, Jonathan Schipp

Meetings:
Monday 8 p.m.
301 CSL

More info >>


ICPC

Facilitate the development of contest programming skills, with the goal of producing highly competitive teams in the prestigious ACM ICPC competition.

Chairs: Arthur Li, Matthew Worley

Meetings:
Tuesday 6 p.m.
0218 Siebel Center

More info >>


OpenNSM

Special Interest Group for Open-(Source) Network Security Monitoring. Do you like packets? See website for details: Mailing list: https://lists.illinois.edu/lists/subscribe/open-nsm

Chairs: Shane Rogers, Jonathan Schipp

Meetings:
Monday 6 p.m.
CSL 301

More info >>


SIGArt

Special Interest Group for Artificial Intelligence

Chairs: Jordan Luber

Meetings:
Sunday 1 p.m.
1105 Siebel Center

More info >>


SIGBio

To pursue biological computing and cybernetics.

Chairs: Jennifer Kokkines, Austin Walters

Meetings:
Tuesday 5 p.m.

More info >>


SIGBot

Special Interest Group for Robotics

Chairs: Anna Galusza, Bryan Plummer

Meetings:
Sunday 2 p.m.
1105 Siebel Center

More info >>


SIGCHI

Special Interest Group for Human-Computer Interaction.

Chairs: Andrew Kuznetsov

Meetings:
Wednesday 5 p.m.
1302 Siebel Center

More info >>


SIGCoin

Special Interest Group for crypto-currencies and their implications on finance and the economy.

Chairs: Eli Hickox

Meetings:
Thursday 7:30 p.m.
1105 Siebel Center

More info >>


SIGDave

Special Interest Group for Short-Term Distractions

Chairs: Hyeok Han

Meetings:
Tuesday 6:30 p.m.
ACM Backroom

More info >>


SIGEducation

Special Interest Group for Technology in Education

Chairs: Alexander Kizer

Meetings:
Monday 6 p.m.
3102 Siebel

More info >>


SIGEmbedded

Special Interest Group for Embedded Systems!!! :)

Chairs: Sara Akgul

Meetings:
Thursday 7 p.m.
1304 Siebel (usually!)

More info >>


SIGGRAPH

Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics

Chairs: Chengyang Wang

Meetings:
Monday 7 p.m.
3401 Siebel Center

More info >>


SIGMIS

Management Information Systems

Chairs: Revanth Rameshkumar

Meetings:
Thursday 7 p.m.
1103 Siebel Center

More info >>


SIGMobile

Special Interest Group for mobile development. Introduces members to Android app development.

Chairs: Krish Masand, Aravind Sundaresan

Meetings:
Monday 6:30 p.m.
SC 1105

More info >>


SIGMusic

Special Interest Group for Music

Chairs: Berwin Xie

Meetings:
Wednesday 8 p.m.
1302 Siebel Center

More info >>


SIGOps

Special Interest Group for Operating Systems

Chairs: Milan Dasgupta

Meetings:
Wednesday 6 p.m.
1105 Siebel

More info >>


SIGPlan

Special Interest Group for Programming Languages

Chairs: Remy Goldschmidt

Meetings:
Sunday 3 p.m.
SC 3401

More info >>


SIGPwny

security, privacy, free speech, cryptography, crypto-anarchism

Chairs: David Jiang

Meetings:
Thursday 7 p.m.
1214 Siebel Center

More info >>


SIGSoft

Special Interest Group for Software Engineering

Chairs: Stephen Sullivan

Meetings:
Tuesday 7 p.m.
1103 Siebel Center

More info >>


WebMonkeys

Special Interest Group for Web Development.

Chairs: Ziqiao Ding, Xueting Yan

Meetings:
Monday 7 p.m.
3405 Siebel Center

More info >>